Foster Parents!! See schedule of events for our 2019 Conference listed below. “Classes subject to change”

AFAPA 2019 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Thursday Morning May 9, 2019

Welcome Ceremony and AFAPA Business Meeting in Chapel 8am- 8:45am

Workshops 9am- 10:30am

5 Keys to raising resilient children – Sue Badeau

Adoption Subsidy – Amanda Faulk SDHR

Special Families, Children with Disabilities – Jeana Winter APEC

Drug Awareness – Jason Murray Talladega County DTF

Understanding the Oppositional Child – Jessica Dieken and Molly Peevy APAC

Workshops 10:45am -12:15pm

Engaging with your Childs Birth Family – Sue Badeau

Hair Care

Adoption Subsidy – Amanda Faulk SDHR

Special Families, Children with Disabilities – Jeana Winter APEC

Internet Safety – Alecia Caudill CAPCAN

Understanding the Oppositional Child – Jessica Dieken and Molly Peevy APAC

Thursday Afternoon May 9, 2019

Workshops 1:15pm – 2:45pm

5 Keys to raising resilient children – Sue Badeau

Strengthening Families – Tish MacInnis

Legal and Liability Issues with regard  to the State Liability Trust  Fund, immunity issues, and litigation prevention tips – Felicia Brooks SDHR Legal

Internet Safety – Alecia Caudill CAPCAN

All About Me – Cheryl Anthony

Understanding and working with Adolescents Brock Sellers APAC

Workshops 3pm- 4:30pm

Engaging with your Childs Birth Family – Sue Badeau

Learn the Signs Act Early – Tish MacInnis

Independent Living (ILP) – Bill Benson SDHR

Allegations/Documentation – Jan Casteel SDHR, Martha Hooper AFAPA

Car Seat Safety – Greg Nelson AFAPA

Understanding and working with Adolescents Brock Sellers APAC

Oldie Wed Game and Foster Parent Trivia 6:30pm – 7:30pm

Friday Morning May 10, 2019

Welcome Ceremony with pledge of allegiance,

State Flag Ceremony, Special Recognitions and

Special Speaker Commissioner Nancy Buckner     8am-10am

Keynote Speaker 10:15am- 11:45am Alabama Judges

Lunch with County Presidents or other county representative and AFAPA Board

12:00 – 1:00 Room 223

Friday Afternoon May 10, 2019

Workshops 1:15pm – 2:45pm

Managing Feelings and Behaviors – Sue Badeau

Strengthening Families – Tish MacInnis

Prudent Parenting – Amanda Faulk SDHR

All About Me Advances Class 2 hours – Cheryl Anthony AFAPA

Understanding DHR Adoptions – Rachel Roberts APAC

Workshops 3pm- 4:30pm

Allegations/Documentation – Jan Casteel SDHR, Martha Hooper AFAPA

Learn the Signs Act Early – Tish MacInnis

Internet Safety – Alecia Caudill CAPCAN

Drug Awareness – Jason Murray Talladega County DTF

Understanding DHR Adoptions – Rachel Roberts APAC

Scholarship Awards 6:30 – 7:30

Saturday Morning May 11, 2019

What will we do with what we have learned and follow up questions 8:00-10:00

Posted by John King